Azerbaijani newspaper “Birlik” writes that Employees of the Israeli embassy in Azerbaijan headed by Chargé d'Affaires ad interim Doron Peer visited Guba.
Azerbaijani newspaper “Birlik” writes that Employees of the Israeli embassy in Azerbaijan headed by Chargé d'affaires ad interim Doron Peer, visited Guba.
At the initiative of the State Tourism Agency and the Israeli Embassy in Azerbaijan, new tourist information signs were presented in Red Village in order to develop and improve tourist routes. The Red Village and Guba Destination Management Organization plans in the future to organize tours of Jewish heritage for tourists based on these pedestrian signs.
18 new signs have been installed in various parts of the village in accordance with the strategy of road markings on the tourist routes of the State Tourism Agency. With the help of these tourist signs, both foreign and local tourists will be able to determine the directions of places for walking and sightseeing, as well as receive the necessary information about the object on the tourist information boards installed on the territory.
First, the participants of the event, held in the Heydar Aliyev Park of Red Village, laid bouquets of flowers at the monument to the national leader.
The head of the executive power of the Guba region Ziyaddin Aliyev, the head of the staff of the State Agency for Tourism Kanan Gasimov, charge d'affaires of the Israeli Embassy in Azerbaijan Doron Peer and the director of the Museum of Mountain Jews Igor Shaulov spoke about the friendly relations between the Azerbaijani and Israeli states, cooperation in many areas, including in the tourism sector.
It was noted that the State Tourism Agency, the Azerbaijan Tourism Bureau and the Israeli Embassy in Azerbaijan are planning to implement joint projects in the future to popularize the Jewish heritage in Azerbaijan.
Chargé d'affaires of the Israeli Embassy in Azerbaijan Doron Peer told reporters:
- I'm happy to be here. We will meet with our friends, members of the community. Today we started to implement one of the planned projects. I have heard a lot about the uniqueness of the Red Village. Here Jews live in conditions of friendship with other nations, and this village is an example of tolerance. After installing signs in Red Village, tourists can easily get information about the location of tourist facilities. This project will be continued not only in Red Village, but also in other parts of Azerbaijan.
Then the participants of the event visited the tourist information center of Red Village, the Mountain Jews Museum, visited the six-domed synagogue and the Kilyaki synagogue, also admired the mysterious landscape of the banks of the Gudyal River from the ancient bridge connecting Guba with the Red Village
After that, Charge d'affaires of Israel in Azerbaijan Doron Peer visited the Guba Genocide Memorial Complex.
Doron Peer visited the monument erected in memory of the victims of the genocide committed in 1918 by criminal Armenian military detachments in Guba, and was informed in detail about the genocide committed by the Armenian-Bolshevik forces.
Doron Peer left an entry in the Book of Memory of the Guba Genocide Memorial Complex.