Employees of the Mountain Jews Museum in Red Village passed the exam to the coach for the preparation of guides
The Red Village is a crossroads of cultures and traditions, which attracts many tourists. Along with historical sights, the area is famous for its unique nature.
But it’s not enough to see this beauty, you also need to get correct and interesting information about the culture of the ancient people, the history of the arrival of Mountain Jews in Village, correctly present information about religious rites and tell about interesting personalities who lived in the Jewish “shtetl” in the Caucasus.
For this, the directorate of the Mountain Jews Museum invited the national coach for the preparation of tourist guides Sabina Guliyeva. For seven days, she conducted trainings with museum staff.
An exam was held after the completion of the training. All employees of the museum passed it with excellent marks, as a result of which it was decided to issue personal certificates to all the examinees of the Tourist Association of Azerbaijan Republic, and this organization is a member of the International Association of Tourist Guides WFTGA.
Director of the Mountain Jews Museum Igor Shaulov spoke during presentation of certificates. He congratulated the museum staff on receiving an international certificate, and also asked them not to stop in acquiring professional skills on their laurels. Sabina Guliyeva in her speech thanked the museum management for organizing the courses.